12-04-15, 12:58 AM | |
VF Supporter
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: pittsburgh
|
hmmm.....
I read A LOT fiction top worst: 50 shades of ohdeargodIspent$on this?! (seriously, anything AO3 is better) (actually, stepping in warm cat barf might be better) never finished it best: anything by Seanan McGuire aka Mira Grant wonderfully intricate urban fantasy under the first name and scifi/horror under the other I highly recommend the October Daye series non fiction best: Come As You Are tied with this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Key_...age_of_America worst: huh I'll have to think on that how about "guilty pleasures"? AO3 *blush*
__________________
you can have my caffeine when you pry it from my cold dead hands |
12-04-15, 08:28 PM | |
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Upstate SC
|
Best: (and biggest surprise since I have always thought I didn't like science fiction ) Station Eleven. Well-written, interesting story.
Worst: a book of short stories chosen by my book discussion group. It stunk so badly that I apparently have blocked the name of the author and the title from my memory. Thank goodness. Bleh. Honorable mention for the Dame Frevisse mystery series, introduced to me by the Vf reading thread! |
12-04-15, 09:30 PM | |
Join Date: Apr 2009
|
This year I started listening to audiobooks during my work commute and on long road trips. My favorites this year: Someday, Someday, Maybe by Lauren Graham, Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty, and Let's Explore Diabetes with Owls by David Sedaris.
Earlier this year I read The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo, and it completely changed my approach to decluttering and organization. I'm still in the process, but the categories that I've purged and organized have stayed organized and tidy, which is saying a lot!
__________________
Joan "When I was young, I used to admire intelligent people; as I grow older, I admire kind people." -- Abraham Joshua Heschel |
12-04-15, 10:32 PM | |
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ohio
|
Hmm...most of the books I read this year were pretty good. I guess my "duds" would be Everybody Rise by Stephanie Clifford and The Pocket Wife by Susan Crawford.
I'm enjoying the Inspector Gamache series (I have another installment ready on my MP3 player) as well as Victoria Thompson's Gaslight Mystery series. For general fiction, I'm working my way through Diane Chamberlain's books. She really holds my interest. A couple of my favorite books this year that were a complete surprise were The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters and The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert. I guess I was surprised by the content, and in both cases, the writing was excellent.
__________________
Jez ~~~Well behaved women rarely make history.~~~ |
12-05-15, 01:39 AM | |
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Delaware, Ohio
|
disappointing duds:
The life-changing magic of tidying up : the Japanese art of decluttering and organizing by Marie Kondo I actually loved this book! I was working so hard to complete the big clean out. She said you should do it all at once. I never finished because it was so much work. And kids. Mostly kids.
__________________
Rachel |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|